Skip to main content

OutlierKit plus Claude equalsYour Expert YouTube Strategist. See how it works

Updated September 2, 2026

7 Best HypeAuditor Alternatives in 2026

HypeAuditor was built for brands screening Instagram and TikTok audiences for fake followers. It does not judge whether a YouTube creator is still worth sponsoring.

A clean audience can still be a quiet one. In our reach ratio scan of 166 YouTube channels across 7 niches, the biggest channel by subscribers sat at or below the niche median for views per subscriber every time.

No card needed. 30 free credits.

Failure modes

Why are teams leaving HypeAuditor?

Five things that send brand and agency teams looking for a HypeAuditor alternative. Only the last one is a product problem, and it is the one nobody talks about.

  • Basic starts at $299 a month billed annually, which is $3,588 a year. Capterra lists $399 per user, per month.
  • Pro and Enterprise are quote only. Full trials are granted by request, not self serve.
  • Trustpilot score is 2.1 out of 5 from 30 reviews, and 74 percent of them are one star. Billing and cancellation dominate.
  • Not every profile carries an email, so part of every shortlist falls back to manual outreach.
  • It audits the audience, not the content. A channel that quit three years ago keeps its followers and its quality score.

Which four numbers does an influencer audit skip?

All four come from public upload data. You can run them before you email anyone.

1

Upload recency

When did the last video actually go up? Follower counts do not fall when a creator quits.

2

Median vs mean

If the average is many times the median, it is describing one video, not the channel.

3

Top video share

Above roughly 50 percent of total views, you are buying one moment, not an audience.

4

Recent form ratio

Recent uploads against the channel average. This is the number that prices the deal.

Why do influencer audits miss dead channels?

Two named channels, pulled through the OutlierKit API on September 2, 2026. Both pass an audience audit. Every figure below comes from public upload data, so you can open either channel and count it yourself. Ali Abdaal's full channel analysis is public here.

Fails

MayooseeFX channel profile pictureMayooseeFXyoutube.com/@MayooseeFX
Subscribers
26,700
Last upload
3 years ago
Average views
495,314
Median views
13,000
Top video share
77.9%
Newest upload
13,000 views
Recent form vs average
3%

Passes 3 of 4

Ali Abdaal channel profile pictureAli Abdaalyoutube.com/@aliabdaal
Subscribers
6.68M
Last upload
2 weeks ago
Average views, last 30
261,233
Median views, last 30
158,500
Top video share
19.1%
Last 10 uploads, average
113,800
Recent form vs average
44%

MayooseeFX: one video carries 2,700,000 of its 3,467,200 lifetime views, or 77.9 percent. Across 7 uploads the average is 495,314 views and the median is 13,000, so the average is 38 times the typical video. A database that lists average views makes a dormant 26,700 subscriber channel look like a monster.

Ali Abdaal: recency, concentration and spread all look healthy. The fourth number does not. His last 10 uploads average 113,800 views against a 261,233 average across the last 30, so recent form is 44 percent of trailing form. That is not a reason to walk away from a 6.68 million subscriber channel. It is a reason to price the deal off 113,800, not 261,233.

MayooseeFX, 26,700 subsAli Abdaal, 6.68M subsTop video share of views (lower is better)77.9%19.1%Recent uploads vs the average (higher is better)3%44%Average divided by median (lower is better)38.1x1.6x

Run this on a channel you are about to pay

Start free

How do the HypeAuditor alternatives compare on features?

Take the same two channels. An audience audit is built to answer whether the followers are real. On both channels it returns a clean answer, and on one of them that answer is misleading. The lists below come from what these products describe publicly, not from hands on testing of a paid seat.

MayooseeFX, 26,700 subscribers

What an audience audit reports

  • Subscriber count and total views
  • Engagement rate on published videos
  • Audience demographics, geography and language
  • Audience authenticity and bot screening
  • Cross platform accounts

What it does not report

  • That the last upload was 3 years ago
  • That one video is 77.9 percent of all views
  • That the median video did 13,000 views, not 495,314
  • That the newest upload did 13,000 views

So what: Every audience metric is clean, because the audience is real. It just stopped being served new videos in 2023. A shortlist built on average views ranks this channel above creators who are still publishing.

Ali Abdaal, 6.68M subscribers

What an audience audit reports

  • Subscriber count and total views
  • Strong engagement and a clean authenticity score
  • Audience demographics and brand affinity
  • Cross platform reach

What it does not report

  • That the last 10 uploads average 113,800 views
  • That the trailing 30 video average is 261,233
  • That recent form is therefore 44 percent of trailing form

So what: Nothing here says do not sponsor him. It says the rate card should be built on 113,800 views, not on 261,233. That gap is the entire negotiation.

FeatureHypeAuditorFavikonRecommendedHeepsyCreatorIQNoxInfluencerOutlierKitNoteLM.aiOverseerOS
Audience fraud and bot screeningBasic
Per video outlier score vs channel baseline
Recent form vs lifetime averageTrend
Why a video won (hook, title, format)
Cross platform beyond YouTube
Outreach, contracts and payments
Public self serve pricing
Free plan or trialOn request7 daysFree planTrial30 creditsFreeFree tier

What are the 7 best HypeAuditor alternatives?

Ranked by how closely each replaces what HypeAuditor does: creator discovery, audience screening, contacts and campaigns. Tools that cover only part of that job sit lower. Three have no third party rating I could verify, and each says so.

1

Favikon

Best like for like HypeAuditor replacement at a lower price

Core $199, or $159 a month billed yearly. Pro $299, or $239 yearly. · 4.7 / 5 on Capterra, 40 reviews

The closest like for like replacement. Discovery, scoring, contacts and campaigns across nine platforms. Unusually strong on LinkedIn and B2B creators, where 94 percent of its reviewers are small businesses. Saves $1,680 a year against HypeAuditor Basic.

The catch: Everything runs on monthly credits, 500 on Core. No permanent free plan, only a 7 day trial.

Full Favikon alternatives breakdown →
2

Heepsy

Cheapest serious option, and the only real free plan

Free plan, then $69, $149 or $229 a month billed annually. · 4.5 / 5 on Capterra, 72 reviews

The free plan gives 500 results and 10 advanced profiles a month, enough to vet a shortlist before spending anything. Starter is $828 a year, or 77 percent less than HypeAuditor Basic. Covers Instagram, YouTube, TikTok and LinkedIn.

The catch: Reviewers flag a 12 percent commission on creator payments. Weakest tool here on YouTube content depth.

Full Heepsy alternatives breakdown →
3

CreatorIQ

Best for enterprise programs with a dedicated team

Capterra lists $36,000 per user, per year. Annual only. No trial. · 4.5 / 5 on Capterra, 17 reviews

Not a cheaper HypeAuditor, the tier above it. Built for multi brand programs needing workflow, approvals, rights management and reporting that survive an audit.

The catch: Seventeen reviews is thin for a decision this size, and one describes a contract dispute. Ask for references in your vertical.

Marketing team playbook →
4

NoxInfluencer

Best known database for Asia Pacific creators

Capterra lists $239 a month. Tier figures not published by the vendor. · No verified rating found

Claims more than 20 million profiles, with real strength in Asia Pacific where western platforms thin out. Runs discovery, campaigns and tracking, plus free public tools.

The catch: Zero reviews on its Capterra profile, and no published tier pricing. Get a written quote and a trial first.

Full NoxInfluencer alternatives breakdown →
5

OutlierKit

Best for judging whether a creator is still performing

$49 Hobby, $99 Pro, $399 Max. Free trial, 30 credits. · 5.0 / 5 on Product Hunt

Scores every recent upload against that channel's own baseline, so a dead channel cannot hide behind a lifetime average. Also reads comments, breaks down why a video won, and runs keyword research, channel analysis and Deep Research. Its packaging and script tools, on every plan and the free trial, write 16 titles ranked against real breakout videos near your topic, the description and hashtags, and chapter titles, and review your script before you record. On Pro and Max, the MCP connector at outlierkit.com/mcp lets Claude use the research tools (outlier search, similar channels, channel and video data, transcripts, comments, keyword research), with Google sign-in and no API key. This is the tool I build, for experts, consultants and coaches who teach on YouTube. Brand teams use the same data to vet a creator.

The catch: YouTube only. No fraud detection, no creator contact database, no outreach and no payments. It does not replace HypeAuditor, so it sits below the full platforms here. Run it alongside a screening tool, not instead of one.

See the analytics workflow →
6

NoteLM.ai

Best free first pass on a single channel

Free. No account, no card. · No verified rating found

A free 0 to 100 channel health score covering engagement, growth, consistency and audience quality. It flags a views to subscriber ratio under 20 as a possible sign of purchased subs. Thirty second triage.

The catch: One channel at a time. No discovery, no CRM, no export. The AI summariser needs your own Gemini API key.

Channel audit tools →
7

OverseerOS

Best for turning creator research into your own content

Free tier with daily limits. Paid plan prices not published. · No verified rating found

Maps what is working on a public channel, top videos, breakout uploads, hooks and thumbnail patterns, then carries that into scripting and production.

The catch: Their own docs say it does no fraud detection, outreach, payments or contracts. Not a vetting platform.

Competitor analysis tool →

How much does HypeAuditor cost in 2026 vs the alternatives?

HypeAuditor pricing starts at $299 a month billed annually, which is $3,588 a year. Pro and Enterprise are quote only, and Capterra lists a starting price of $399 per user, per month. Every alternative below costs less. All figures are US prices, verified September 2, 2026. Where a vendor publishes no figure, the table says so.

ToolEntryTop planFree access
HypeAuditor$299 a month, billed annuallyQuote onlyFree tools, trial on request
Favikon$159 a month billed yearlyEnterprise, custom7 day trial
Heepsy$69 a month billed annually$229 a monthFree plan, 14 day trial
CreatorIQ$36,000 a yearCustomNone
NoxInfluencer$239 a month (Capterra)Not publishedTrial on signup
OutlierKit$49 a month$399 a monthTrial, 30 credits
NoteLM.aiFreeFreeFree forever
OverseerOSFree tierNot publishedFree tier

Switching from HypeAuditor Basic at $3,588 a year:

What should you do in the first hour after switching?

  1. 1

    Export your shortlist

    Names and channel URLs only, before your access lapses.

  2. 2

    Run the four numbers

    Recency first. It eliminates candidates fastest.

  3. 3

    Cut anything above 50 percent top video share

    Ask what they have published since.

  4. 4

    Reprice on recent form

    Use the last 10 upload average, not the lifetime average.

Which HypeAuditor alternative should you choose?

Pick Favikon for a cheaper like for like swap and Heepsy for the lowest price. The rest fit narrower jobs.

ToolBest forChoose it ifStarting price
FavikonA cheaper like for like platformyou want discovery, scoring, contacts and campaigns with public pricing$159 a month billed yearly
HeepsyThe lowest price and a real free planyou want to vet a shortlist free before paying anything$69 a month billed annually
CreatorIQEnterprise programsyou run multi brand programs that need approvals and audit ready reporting$36,000 a year (Capterra)
NoxInfluencerAsia Pacific creatorsyour campaigns target Asia Pacific and you can get a written quote$239 a month (Capterra)
OutlierKitChecking whether a YouTube creator still performsyou want recency and recent form next to your fraud check$49 a month, 30 credit trial
NoteLM.aiA free first pass on one channelyou need a quick health score before a deeper checkFree
OverseerOSTurning creator research into your own contentyou make videos yourself and do not need vetting or outreachFree tier

HypeAuditor alternatives: frequently asked questions

What is the best HypeAuditor alternative?

Favikon is the best HypeAuditor alternative for most teams. It is the closest like for like platform, with discovery, scoring, contacts and campaigns, and Core costs $159 a month billed yearly against $299 for HypeAuditor Basic. Heepsy is the cheapest serious start, with a free plan and a $69 a month Starter tier. OutlierKit does not replace HypeAuditor, but at $49 a month it reads recent upload history and scores each video against the channel baseline.

How much does HypeAuditor cost in 2026?

HypeAuditor's own blog puts the Basic plan at $299 a month billed annually, which is $3,588 a year. Pro and Enterprise are quote only. Capterra lists a starting price of $399 per user, per month.

What is the cheapest HypeAuditor alternative?

NoteLM.ai is free but scores one channel at a time. Among full platforms, Heepsy is cheapest at $828 a year against $3,588 for HypeAuditor Basic, a saving of $2,760 a year or 77 percent.

Does OutlierKit replace HypeAuditor?

No. OutlierKit does not screen bot followers, does not cover Instagram or TikTok, and does not run outreach or payments. It answers whether a channel is still performing and why its best videos won. Most teams keep a fraud check somewhere in the process.

Can an influencer audit tell if a channel stopped uploading?

Most cannot. Subscriber counts do not fall when a creator quits, so a dormant channel keeps its quality score and keeps appearing in discovery. Only tools that read the upload timeline catch it.

Is HypeAuditor accurate?

Its audience quality scoring is the category standard and Capterra reviewers rate it 4.8 out of 5 across 35 reviews. Both review samples are small, and Trustpilot reviewers dispute the data quality directly. Treat any single fraud score as one input, not a verdict.

Related reading

Channels that pass the check

Public breakdowns of channels brands actually sponsor:

Sources and method

Prices were checked against each vendor's pricing page or the named review platform on September 2, 2026, in US dollars.

The MayooseeFX and Ali Abdaal figures come from public upload data pulled through the OutlierKit API on September 2, 2026. The feature lists reflect what each product describes publicly, not a paid test of every seat.

Sources

Written by

Aditi

Aditi

Founder OutlierKit and UTubeKit

Stop pricing deals off lifetime averages

See what a creator's next video will actually get, before you pay for it.

Try OutlierKit free
AI-Verified

Don’t take our word for it.
Ask AI.

Ask any leading AI what OutlierKit does, who it is built for, and where it fits your stack.