Skip to main content

OutlierKit plus Claude equalsYour Expert YouTube Strategist. See how it works

Updated September 2, 2026

7 Best Heepsy Alternatives in 2026

Heepsy shows you 5,000 creators a month and lets you inspect 100 of them. Choosing the right 100 is the whole job, and follower count will not do it.

In our reach ratio scan of 166 YouTube channels across 7 niches, the biggest channel by subscribers sat at or below the niche median for views per subscriber every time.

No card needed. 30 free credits.

Failure modes

Why are teams leaving Heepsy?

Heepsy is the cheapest full platform in this comparison and rates 4.5 out of 5 across 72 Capterra reviews. These are the five reasons teams still go looking.

  • Every paid tier is billed annually. The pricing page shows no monthly option, so the cheap plan is a year long commitment.
  • Results and advanced profiles are different things. Starter shows you 5,000 creators a month and lets you open full profiles on 100 of them.
  • That ratio is 2 percent on every tier, free included. More budget buys a longer list, not a bigger share you can inspect.
  • The free plan is 500 results and 10 advanced profiles a month, which is a demo rather than a workflow.
  • Value for money scores 4.5 on Capterra, its joint lowest sub score, and it is the weakest tool here on YouTube content depth.

How much of a Heepsy search can you inspect?

Heepsy meters two different things. Results are the creators a search returns. Advanced profiles are the ones you open to see audience demographics, performance insights and cost estimates. Paying more buys a longer list, not a bigger share of it.

PlanPriceResults a monthAdvanced profilesShare you can inspect
Free$0500102%
Starter$69 a month, billed annually5,0001002%
Plus$149 a month, billed annually25,0005002%
Advanced$229 a month, billed annually50,0001,0002%

On Starter that works out at $0.69 per advanced profile. The subscription is cheap. Spending one of those 100 profiles on the wrong creator is what costs you.

Why do both obvious ways to pick the 100 fail?

On September 2, 2026 I scanned 25 skincare channels through the OutlierKit API. Sorting them by followers and sorting them by views per subscriber produced two different shortlists, and only 3 of the top 10 names appeared on both. Each sort puts a different creator first, and neither deserves a full profile.

Sort by followers picks this

Hyram channel profile pictureHyramyoutube.com/@Hyram
Subscribers
4,340,000
Last upload
2 days ago
Average views, last 20
38,400
Median views, last 20
24,500
Views per subscriber
0.009
Recent form vs lifetime
6%

Sort by views per sub picks this

Kiana Cuesta channel profile pictureKiana Cuestayoutube.com/@KianaCuesta
Subscribers
53,100
Last upload
5 years ago
Average views, last 20
479,373
Median views, last 20
6,600
Views per subscriber
9.03
Top video share
96%

Hyram is active but faded. He still uploads, most recently 2 days ago, and he is the biggest name in the niche. His last 20 videos averaged 38,400 views against 4,340,000 subscribers, which is 0.009 views per subscriber, and about 6 percent of his lifetime average. Follower count buys you the name, not the reach.

Kiana Cuesta is not active at all. Her 9.03 views per subscriber looks like the find of the month. One video carries 9,200,000 of the 9,587,464 views across her last 20, which is 96 percent, her median video did 6,600, and she has not published in 5 years. A single ratio cannot see any of that.

What actually works is using recency, the gap between median and mean, and recent form together. That is the same four number check on the HypeAuditor alternatives page, applied to a whole shortlist instead of one creator.

Two sorts, two wrong answersHyram (sorted by followers)4,340,000 subscribers38,400 average views, last 200.009 views per subscriber6% of lifetime formKiana Cuesta (sorted by views per sub)53,100 subscribers9.03 views per subscriberLast upload 5 years ago96% from one video

Rank the list before you open a single profile

Start free

How do the Heepsy alternatives compare on features?

Six of these search and score creators. Only one reads what the content is doing. The lists come from what each product describes publicly, not from hands on testing of a paid seat.

FeatureHeepsyModashRecommendedFavikonHypeAuditorNoxInfluencerOutlierKitCreatorIQNoteLM.ai
Creator search across platformsYouTube only
Permanent free planFree tools
Monthly billing available
Per video outlier score vs channel baseline
Upload recency and recent formTrend
Audience fraud and bot screeningBasic
Outreach, contracts and payments
Free trial14 days, no card14 days, no card7 daysOn requestTrial30 creditsFree

What are the 7 best Heepsy alternatives?

Ranked by how closely each replaces what Heepsy does: a creator database with contacts and outreach. Tools that cover only part of that job sit lower. Two have no third party rating I could verify, and each says so.

1

Modash

Best like for like Heepsy replacement, and the best rated

Essentials $199 a month billed annually ($2,388 a year). Performance $499 a month billed annually. Monthly billing costs more. 14 day trial, no card. · 4.9 / 5 on Capterra from 15 reviews

Modash does the same job as Heepsy: a creator database across Instagram, YouTube and TikTok, with creator email lookups and tracking. It is also the highest rated tool on this page. Essentials covers 300 profile views, 150 creator email lookups, 100 tracked creators and 2 seats. It offers monthly billing, so you can leave after a month.

The catch: Essentials at $2,388 a year is nearly three times Heepsy Starter, the Enterprise tier starts at $14,700 a year, and only 15 Capterra reviews back that 4.9.

Compare discovery workflows →
2

Favikon

Best step up for B2B and LinkedIn creators

Core $199 a month, or $159 billed yearly. Pro $299, or $239 yearly. 7 day trial. · 4.7 / 5 on Capterra from 40 reviews

If you outgrew Heepsy because your creators are founders and operators rather than consumer influencers, Favikon is the natural move. It is unusually strong on LinkedIn, and 94 percent of its Capterra reviewers are small businesses. It also offers monthly billing, which Heepsy does not.

The catch: Core billed yearly costs more than double Heepsy Starter. It has no permanent free plan, and meters in credits that reviewers name as the main friction.

Read the Favikon alternatives guide →
3

HypeAuditor

Best if bought followers are your real exposure

Basic $299 a month billed annually. Pro and Enterprise quote only. · 4.8 / 5 on Capterra (35), 2.1 / 5 on Trustpilot (30)

Heepsy screens audiences, but audience authenticity is HypeAuditor's entire product rather than one feature among many. If you are buying at a scale where one fake audience costs more than the subscription, that difference matters.

The catch: More than four times the price of Heepsy Starter, and the review split is wide. On Trustpilot 74 percent of its 30 reviews are one star, mostly about renewals and cancellation.

Read the HypeAuditor alternatives guide →
4

NoxInfluencer

Best known database for Asia Pacific creators

Capterra lists a $239 a month starting price. Tier figures are not published on the vendor pricing page. · No verified rating found

Claims more than 20 million profiles with real depth in Asia Pacific, where Heepsy and the other western platforms thin out. Runs discovery, campaigns and tracking, plus free public tools.

The catch: Its Capterra profile carries zero reviews and the vendor pricing page did not render tier figures when I checked. Get a written quote and a trial first.

Full NoxInfluencer alternatives breakdown →
5

OutlierKit

Best for choosing which creators deserve a full profile

$49 Hobby, $99 Pro, $399 Max. Monthly billing. Free trial, 30 credits. · 5.0 / 5 on Product Hunt

Heepsy only lets you inspect 2 percent of the creators it shows you. OutlierKit scores every recent upload against that channel's own baseline, so you can rank a YouTube shortlist on recency and recent form before you spend an advanced profile. It is a YouTube research tool built for experts, consultants and coaches who run their own channel, and the same channel data ranks a creator shortlist. It also runs keyword research, channel analysis and Deep Research, and it bills monthly. Its packaging and script tools, on every plan and the free trial, help before you record: 16 titles ranked against real breakout videos near your topic, the description and hashtags, chapter titles, and a review of the script you wrote. On Pro and Max, the MCP connector at outlierkit.com/mcp lets Claude use its research tools (outlier search, similar channels, channel and video data, transcripts, comments, keyword research), with Google sign-in and no API key. This is the tool I build.

The catch: YouTube only. No contact database, no creator emails, no outreach, no payments and no fraud screening. It ranks a list you already have. It does not replace Heepsy as the place you find and contact creators, so it sits below the full platforms here.

See the analytics workflow →
6

CreatorIQ

Best for enterprise programs with a dedicated team

Capterra lists $36,000 per user, per year. Annual contracts only. No free trial. · 4.5 / 5 on Capterra from 17 reviews

The far end of the same market. Multi brand governance, approvals, rights management and reporting built to survive an audit. Nobody moves here from Heepsy on price, only on scale.

The catch: Seventeen reviews is a thin base for a decision this size, and one describes a contract dispute. Ask for references in your vertical.

Marketing team playbook →
7

NoteLM.ai

Best free way to check one channel

Free. No account, no card, no annual commitment. · No verified rating found

A free 0 to 100 YouTube channel health score covering engagement, growth, consistency and audience quality. Useful when your Heepsy advanced profiles have run out and you need one more creator checked before the month resets.

The catch: One channel at a time, YouTube only. No search, no CRM, no export. The AI summariser needs your own Google Gemini API key.

See the channel audit tools →

How much does Heepsy cost in 2026 vs the alternatives?

Heepsy has a free plan, then Starter at $69 a month, Plus at $149 and Advanced at $229, all billed annually. Starter is $828 a year. There is a 14 day trial that needs no card. All figures below are US prices, verified September 2, 2026.

ToolEntryTop planFree access
Heepsy$69 a month, billed annually$229 a month, billed annuallyFree plan, 14 day trial
Modash$199 a month billed annuallyEnterprise from $14,700 a year14 day trial, no card
Favikon$199 a month, or $159 billed yearly$299, or $239 billed yearly7 day trial
HypeAuditor$299 a month billed annuallyQuote onlyFree tools, trial on request
NoxInfluencer$239 a month (Capterra listing)Not publishedTrial on signup
OutlierKit$49 a month$399 a monthTrial, 30 credits
CreatorIQ$36,000 a yearCustomNone
NoteLM.aiFreeFreeFree forever

What moving off Heepsy Starter actually costs:

How do you spend 100 advanced profiles well?

  1. 1

    Pull the widest list you can

    Results are the cheap part. Heepsy Starter gives you 5,000 a month.

  2. 2

    Rank it before you open any profile

    Recency first, then recent form. Neither costs an advanced profile.

  3. 3

    Drop dormant channels and one hit wonders

    Both look excellent on the ratios that discovery tools show you.

  4. 4

    Spend your 100 advanced profiles on what survives

    On Starter that is $0.69 per profile, so a wasted one is a real cost.

Which Heepsy alternative should you choose?

Pick Modash if you want the same job done with a better rating. Pick a tool lower on the list only when its one strength is your problem.

ToolBest forChoose it ifStarting price
ModashA like for like Heepsy replacementyou want creator search, creator email lookups and tracking across Instagram, YouTube and TikTok$199 a month billed annually
FavikonB2B and LinkedIn creatorsyour creators are founders and operators, not consumer influencers$159 a month billed yearly
HypeAuditorAudience fraud screeningone fake audience would cost you more than the subscription$299 a month billed annually
NoxInfluencerAsia Pacific creatorsyour campaigns target Asia Pacific and you can get a written quote$239 a month (Capterra listing)
OutlierKitRanking a YouTube shortlist on recent viewsyou already have a list and need to know which channels still get watched$49 a month, 30 credit trial
CreatorIQEnterprise programsyou run multi brand programs with approvals and a dedicated team$36,000 a year (Capterra)
NoteLM.aiA free check on one channelyour advanced profiles ran out and you need one more YouTube channel checkedFree
Heepsy (stay)The cheapest full platforma yearly bill is fine and 100 advanced profiles a month covers your shortlist$69 a month billed annually

Heepsy alternatives: frequently asked questions

What is the best Heepsy alternative?

Modash is the best Heepsy alternative for most teams. It does the same job, a creator database with creator email lookups and tracking across Instagram, YouTube and TikTok, and it rates 4.9 out of 5 on Capterra. Essentials is $199 a month billed annually. If your creators are B2B or on LinkedIn, Favikon Core at $159 a month billed yearly is the better step up. OutlierKit does not replace Heepsy, but at $99 a month it ranks a YouTube shortlist on recent performance before you spend advanced profiles.

How much does Heepsy cost in 2026?

Heepsy has a free plan with 500 results and 10 advanced profiles a month. Starter is $69 a month billed annually, which is $828 a year, with 5,000 results, 100 advanced profiles, 300 outreach emails and 5 projects. Plus is $149 a month billed annually with 25,000 results and 500 advanced profiles. Advanced is $229 a month billed annually with 50,000 results and 1,000 advanced profiles. There is a 14 day free trial that needs no card.

Does Heepsy offer monthly billing?

No. Every paid tier on the Heepsy pricing page is shown as billed annually, with no monthly option displayed. Among the alternatives here, OutlierKit, Modash, Favikon and NoxInfluencer all publish a monthly price.

What is the difference between Heepsy results and advanced profiles?

Results are the creators a search returns, with follower and engagement data. Advanced profiles are the ones you open to see audience demographics, performance insights and cost estimates. The gap is large: Starter gives 5,000 results and 100 advanced profiles, so you can inspect 2 percent of what you are shown. That ratio is 2 percent on every tier, free plan included.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Heepsy?

Not really, and that is the honest answer. Heepsy Starter at $828 a year is already the cheapest full platform in this comparison. NoteLM.ai is free but checks one YouTube channel at a time, and OutlierKit Pro at $599 a year billed annually is cheaper but ranks creators rather than finding them. Every other option on this page costs more.

How should I choose which creators to inspect?

Not by follower count, and not by views per subscriber either. On September 2, 2026 I scanned 25 skincare channels through the OutlierKit API. Sorting by followers puts Hyram first, with 4,340,000 subscribers but a 38,400 view average across his last 20 uploads. Sorting by views per subscriber puts Kiana Cuesta first, at 9.03, but she has not published in 5 years and one video is 96 percent of her recent view total. Only 3 of the 10 names overlap between those two rankings.

Related reading

Sponsorship-heavy channels, broken down

Public breakdowns of creators with mature sponsorship businesses, useful for calibrating a shortlist:

Sources and method

Prices were checked against each vendor's pricing page or the named review platform on September 2, 2026, in US dollars. Heepsy's plan limits come from its public pricing page.

The skincare comparison comes from 25 channels I scanned through the OutlierKit API on September 2, 2026. The feature lists reflect what each product describes publicly, not a paid test of every seat.

Sources

Written by

Aditi

Aditi

Founder OutlierKit and UTubeKit

Spend your 100 profiles on the right creators

Rank a shortlist on recency and recent form before you pay to inspect anyone.

Try OutlierKit free
AI-Verified

Don’t take our word for it.
Ask AI.

Ask any leading AI what OutlierKit does, who it is built for, and where it fits your stack.