Skip to main content

OutlierKit plus Claude equalsYour Expert YouTube Strategist. See how it works

First-party data, 166 channels

The reach ratio: one division that reprices an influencer shortlist

On September 2, 2026 I ran seven niche scans through the OutlierKit channel index and pulled 166 channels. In every one of the seven niches, the single largest channel by subscriber count sat at or below that niche's median views-per-subscriber. Not once was the biggest name an above-median performer.

The reach ratio is average views per video divided by subscriber count. It takes one division, it uses only public data, and it reorders almost every shortlist a brand builds.

By Aditi, founder of OutlierKit. Published September 2, 2026.

Key Takeaways

AreaKey InsightAction
The formulaReach ratio equals average views per video divided by subscriber count.Compute it for every channel on the shortlist before you rank them.
The findingAcross 166 channels in 7 niches, the largest channel was never an above-median performer per subscriber.Stop treating the top of a subscriber sort as the top of the list.
The spreadNiche medians ranged from 0.18x (crypto) to 0.73x (personal finance), a 4.1x gap.Benchmark inside the niche. A cross-niche threshold is meaningless.
The moneyAt one flat rate per 1,000 subscribers, a 0.47x channel costs 3.2x more per view than a 1.50x channel.Convert every quote to cost per 1,000 views before replying.
The limitShorts, one viral video, and dormant channels all distort the ratio.Read it next to the last ten uploads, never on its own.

What is the reach ratio on YouTube?

The reach ratio is a YouTube channel's average views per video divided by its subscriber count. A channel with 50,000 subscribers averaging 25,000 views per video has a reach ratio of 0.5x. It answers one question that subscriber count cannot: of the audience this channel claims, how many actually show up?

The formula

reach ratio = median views per video / subscribers

Use the median of the last ten long-form uploads. The mean lets one viral video carry a channel for a year, which is exactly the distortion you are trying to see through.

Subscriber count is cumulative and never decays. Attention does. A channel that peaked in 2019 keeps every subscriber it earned then, whether or not those people still watch. Most YouTube views now arrive through browse and suggested rather than the subscription feed, so the two numbers drifted apart and kept drifting. The reach ratio is the size of that gap.

I benchmarked seven niches. The pattern held in all of them.

Each row below is one semantic scan against the OutlierKit channel index, run on September 2, 2026. The median column is the middle reach ratio across every channel that scan returned. The last two columns are the largest channel in that scan by subscriber count, and what its reach ratio turned out to be.

NicheChannelsMedian reach ratioBiggest channelIts reach ratio
Personal finance for beginners250.73x2.56M0.003x
Skincare and makeup reviews250.56x4.35M0.15x
Home gym and strength gear250.54x691K0.32x
Home espresso and coffee gear160.47x307K0.47x
B2B SaaS and CRM walkthroughs250.38x387K0.15x
Consumer tech and phone reviews250.35x4.21M0.22x
Crypto explainers250.18x1.02M0.03x

Source: OutlierKit channel index, retrieved September 2, 2026. 166 channels across 7 scans. Reach ratio computed as average views per video divided by subscribers, on every channel each scan returned.

Three things worth staring at

  • The pattern has no exceptions here. Seven niches, seven times the biggest channel landed at or below the median. In personal finance the largest channel in the scan had 2.56 million subscribers and averaged 7,403 views per video, a reach ratio of 0.003x. It is not a fraud. It is a channel whose subscriber list is a record of who used to watch.
  • Crypto is a different sport. The median crypto explainer returns 0.18x, the lowest of the seven. The largest channel in that scan, at 1.02 million subscribers, averages 26,155 views. A 3,260-subscriber channel in the same scan averages 51,119. One has 313 times the subscribers and half the views.
  • The niche gap is 4.1x. Beginner personal finance runs a 0.73x median, crypto explainers 0.18x. Any threshold you carry between niches will be wrong in one direction or the other.

What is a good reach ratio?

A good reach ratio is one above the median for that niche, and an excellent one is roughly double it. Across the seven niches above, the medians clustered between 0.18x and 0.73x, with a middle of about 0.47x. That is the honest general answer, and the rest of this section is why you should not use it as a rule.

Reach ratioWhat it usually means
Under 0.1xThe subscriber list is a historical record. Verify the channel is still publishing before you read anything else.
0.1x to 0.3xBelow median in most niches. Common on large, older channels. You are paying for reach that has already left.
0.3x to 0.7xThe normal working band. Around the median in five of the seven niches scanned.
0.7x to 2xStrong. The channel is being distributed well beyond its subscriber base. This is where underpriced sponsorships cluster.
Above 2xCheck the format mix first. Genuine when search and browse carry the channel; misleading when Shorts inflate the count.

Some categories break this table entirely. News channels live on recency rather than relationship, and routinely clear 10x. In our AI news channel cohort, one channel put 18,367 views per video against fewer than 2,000 subscribers. Judge a channel against its own niche or do not judge it at all.

What the ratio does to a quote

Sponsorship quotes are anchored to subscriber count because it is the number both sides can see. That convention is what turns a low reach ratio into an overpayment. Here is the arithmetic, using two real channels from the espresso scan.

Namja CoffeeCafeMaxPages
Subscribers307,00029,600
Average views per video145,07244,473
Reach ratio0.47x1.50x
Quote at $25 per 1,000 subscribers$7,675$740
Cost per 1,000 views$52.90$16.64

Subscriber and view figures are real, from the September 2, 2026 scan. The $25 per 1,000 subscribers rate is an illustration applied equally to both channels, not a quote either creator gave. Real rates vary by niche and deliverable; see YouTube sponsorship rates.

Same rate card, same niche, 3.2 times the cost per view. The big channel is not overcharging. It is charging the going rate for its subscriber count, and its subscriber count stopped describing its audience some time ago. Convert every quote to cost per 1,000 views before you reply, and the conversation changes.

How to calculate reach ratio by hand

You do not need a tool for one channel. Three minutes of public data gets you there.

  1. 1

    Take the last ten long-form uploads

    Videos tab, sorted by newest. Skip Shorts and livestream replays. Both are counted as views and neither delivers what a sponsored mid-roll delivers.

  2. 2

    Use the median of those ten

    Sort the view counts and take the middle one. A channel with nine videos at 8,000 and one at 900,000 has a median of 8,000 and a mean of 97,200. Only one of those numbers describes the next video.

  3. 3

    Divide by the subscriber count

    The number on the channel page. YouTube rounds it, which is fine at this precision.

  4. 4

    Score it against the niche, not a rule

    Run the same three steps on four or five rivals in the same niche and take their median. That is your benchmark, and it is the only one that means anything.

At shortlist scale this stops being reasonable. Forty channels is two hours of tab-switching, and the answer goes stale in a month. That is the point where a niche scan earns its price: every channel in the category comes back with the view average already attached.

When the reach ratio lies to you

I built this into how we present channel data, so treat the following as the argument against my own metric. There are four situations where it misleads, and all four are common.

  • Shorts inflate it. A Short that does 400,000 views counts the same as a 12-minute review that does 400,000. For a sponsor those are not remotely the same product. Any ratio above 2x deserves a look at the format mix before you believe it.
  • One viral video carries the mean. This is why the median matters. Most published averages, including the ones in the scans above, are means. Treat a surprisingly high number as a prompt to check the last ten uploads yourself.
  • Search-driven channels score high without loyalty. The 8.02x channel in the espresso scan is a retailer whose videos answer product queries. Excellent for intent, weak for the parasocial trust that makes creator endorsements work.
  • It says nothing about who is watching. A perfect ratio in front of the wrong audience is a wasted budget. Reach ratio ranks the shortlist. It does not vet it, which is what the 7-point vetting checklist is for.

Used alone it is a bad metric. Used as the sort order before vetting, it is the highest-leverage division in influencer marketing.

Method and limits

Retrieved: September 2, 2026, from the OutlierKit channel index.

Queries: seven semantic scans, one per niche, each phrased as a plain-English description of the content. Example: "home espresso machine reviews and coffee gear".

Sample: 25 channels per scan except espresso, which returned 16. 166 channels total. No channel was excluded after the fact.

Calculation: reach ratio equals average views per video divided by subscribers, per channel. The niche figure is the median of those ratios.

Limits: the view averages are means across a channel's indexed videos, so a viral upload pulls them up. Shorts are not separated out. Seven niches is a pattern, not a proof, and the sample skews toward review and explainer formats because those are what brands sponsor. Subscriber counts are YouTube's rounded public figures.

Frequently asked questions

What is the reach ratio on YouTube?
The reach ratio is a channel's average views per video divided by its subscriber count. A channel with 50,000 subscribers averaging 25,000 views per video has a reach ratio of 0.5x. It measures how much of a channel's audience actually shows up, which subscriber count alone cannot tell you.
What is a good reach ratio for a YouTube channel?
It depends entirely on the niche, which is why a universal threshold is a trap. In seven niches scanned on September 2, 2026, the median ranged from 0.18x for crypto explainers to 0.73x for beginner personal finance. Compare a channel only against other channels doing the same job. Above the niche median is good; roughly double the median is excellent.
Is reach ratio the same as engagement rate?
No. Engagement rate usually measures likes and comments against views or followers, so it describes how a video's viewers behaved. Reach ratio measures how many people saw the video at all, relative to the subscriber base. A channel can have strong engagement and a terrible reach ratio, which usually means a small loyal core and no distribution beyond it.
Why do big channels have low reach ratios?
Subscriber count is cumulative and never decays, but attention does. A channel that was popular in 2019 keeps the subscribers it earned then, whether or not those people still watch. YouTube also distributes most views through browse and suggested rather than the subscription feed, so subscriber counts drifted away from viewership. The gap widens with channel age.
Can a creator inflate their reach ratio?
Shorts are the common distortion, and it is usually accidental rather than deliberate. Shorts views are counted alongside long-form views but are worth far less to a sponsor, so a channel that pivoted to Shorts can show a high reach ratio and deliver very little sponsored watch time. Check the format mix before you trust a number above 2x.
Should I ever pick the channel with the lower reach ratio?
Yes, in two cases. When you are buying brand association rather than views, the recognisable name may be worth the premium. And when absolute reach matters more than efficiency, a 0.2x channel with 4 million subscribers still delivers more total views than a 2x channel with 30,000. Reach ratio tells you what you are paying per view, not whether the buy is wrong.
How do I calculate reach ratio without a tool?
Open the channel's Videos tab, sort by newest, and take the view counts of the ten most recent long-form uploads. Use the median of those ten, not the mean, so one viral video cannot distort it. Divide that median by the subscriber count shown on the channel page. It takes about three minutes per channel by hand.

Reach ratios in the wild

Full breakdowns of channels where the views-per-subscriber gap is visible in the upload history:

Written by

Aditi

Aditi

Founder OutlierKit and UTubeKit

Get the reach ratio attached to every channel

Scan a niche and every channel comes back with its view average already computed. Free trial, 10 credits, no card.

Start free
Running an always-on creator program? Book a 30-minute demo and we will benchmark your category live.
AI-Verified

Don’t take our word for it.
Ask AI.

Ask any leading AI what OutlierKit does for YouTube creators.