OutlierKit Analyze a channel →
The Entire History
CHANNEL INTELLIGENCE

The Entire History YouTube channel analysis

The Entire History is a YouTube channel with 50.1K subscribers and 5.1M total views, and an estimated $510 – $2K/mo revenue. This analysis breaks down its outlier videos, content strategy, similar channels, revenue & valuation estimate.

Analysis generated with AI from public YouTube data. Revenue and valuation figures are estimates derived from public data, not financial advice.

01

The Entire History Channel Overview

lifetime totals
Subscribers50.1K
Total views5.1M
Videos17
Avg views / video298.0K
Views / day · life2.7K
Views / subscriber101
Share of views by format
Long-form 100%Shorts 0%
02

The Entire History Outlier Videos

breakouts ≥1.5× recent median
01 The ENTIRE History of Iran (Ancient to Modern)
425.0K2.2×Analyze
03

The Entire History Top Videos

biggest ever

Replicate or acquire: The channel demonstrates exceptional leverage, pulling in a 196,000 median view count on just 50,100 subscribers. Its faceless, highly structured, ultra-long-form documentary format is highly systemizable, though scaling is bottlenecked by intensive production demands.

04

The Entire History Niche & Positioning

Ultra-Long-Form Historical Documentaries

Comprehensive, single-video historical deep dives ('The ENTIRE History of...') averaging over two hours, targeting high-intent search queries and deep-session watch time.

05

The Entire History Content Strategy

Evergreen 85%Trendjacking 15%Other 0%

Timeless, search-friendly historical overviews of nations, empires, and major conflicts, occasionally aligned with regions of active geopolitical interest to capture surge traffic.

06

The Entire History Outlier Playbook

the repeatable breakout formula
Formula

A narrator-led, long-form “ENTIRE History” documentary that explains a politically charged identity or conflict from ancient origins to the modern headline moment. The channel’s breakouts are not its broad civilization videos like Rome, Italy, America, or the Mongol Empire; they are topics where viewers want historical context for current controversy: Israel, Iran, Islam, the Jews, Palestine, Vietnam War, and Adolf Hitler. The repeatable winner is: take a high-salience geopolitical/religious subject, promise total context in one video, start in antiquity or early origins, and end with the modern conflict or political situation. No guests are needed; the winning format is authoritative docume

Title pattern

“The ENTIRE History of [headline-relevant nation/religion/people/conflict/person] ([Ancient to Modern / Documentary / Full Documentary / Explained])” — examples to model: “The ENTIRE History of Iran (Ancient to Modern)”, “The ENTIRE History of Israel (Documentary)”, “The ENTIRE History of Islam (Doc

  1. 1Prioritize subjects with active news tension and deep historical roots: next best fits are “The ENTIRE History of the Middle East”, “The ENTIRE History of Saudi Arabia”, “The ENTIRE History of Hamas”,
  2. 2Structure the video as a full historical timeline: ancient origins, formation of identity/state/religion, major empires or wars, colonial/modern turning points, and the current conflict. The Iran outl
  3. 3Use the title’s first words exactly around the channel brand: “The ENTIRE History of…” with ENTIRE in caps, then add a specificity tag that signals scope or usefulness: “Ancient to Modern”, “Explained
  4. 4Avoid making the next breakout a purely general country/city/civilization documentary unless it has controversy baked in. The weaker performers are “America”, “Italy”, “Rome”, “Mongol Empire”, and “So
  5. 5Package the intro and thumbnail around the central historical question viewers are already asking: for Iran, “How did ancient Persia become modern Iran?”; for Israel/Jews/Islam/Palestine, “Where did t
07

The Entire History Performance Drivers

01
Geopolitical & Religious Flashpoints — Topics covering highly contested regions and identities drive the absolute largest view counts, such as Israel (1.4M views), Iran (425k views), and Islam (244k views).
02
Major 20th-Century Military Conflicts — High-awareness historical wars with deep cultural interest generate massive evergreen views, led by the Vietnam War (1.0M views) and World War I (167k views).
03
The 'ENTIRE History' Title Packaging — A highly standardized, authoritative title structure ('The ENTIRE History of [Topic]') that promises absolute completeness and commands high click-through rates.
04
Ultra-Long-Form Durations — An average video length of 2 hours and 2 minutes signals premium documentary quality and triggers aggressive YouTube algorithmic promotion due to massive watch-time accumulation.
08

The Entire History Topic Clusters

National & Regional Histories7Major Wars & Geopolitical Eras5Empires & Ancient Civilizations3Religious & Cultural Histories2
09

The Entire History Growth Opportunities

untapped whitespace
  • Create multi-part playlist series or thematic compilations (e.g., 'The Ancient World') to capture continuous autoplay sessions.
  • Expand into highly searched but untouched civilization topics like 'The ENTIRE History of China' or 'The ENTIRE History of the Ottoman Empire'.
  • Repackage 2-hour videos into shorter, highly engaging YouTube Shorts focusing on specific dramatic historical turning points to drive subscriber growth.
  • Monetize the highly engaged, high-watch-time audience through Patreon exclusive extended cuts, ad-free versions, or physical companion merchandise.
10

How Replicable Is The Entire History

ReplicabilityHigh

The channel relies on a highly structured, formulaic title/thumbnail template and public-domain/stock footage narration that does not depend on a face or unique personal brand, making it highly systemizable with a skilled research and editing team.

11

The Entire History Content Risks

  • Severe production bottlenecks due to the extreme length of videos (avg 2+ hours), leading to a very low upload frequency of 0.2 videos/week.
  • High reliance on third-party archival footage and music, risking copyright claims or monetization demonetization if fair use guidelines are tightened.
  • Extreme dependence on YouTube Search and Browse algorithms to surface high-effort, low-frequency uploads, where a single underperforming video severely hurts momentum.
12

Who Watches The Entire History

estimated audience

Estimated from public channel data — titles, descriptions, metadata and co-watched channels. Not YouTube Analytics. high confidence

The audience consists of deeply curious history enthusiasts, educators, and passive learners who value comprehensive, chronological storytelling. They rely on these ultra-long-form documentaries both for active intellectual enrichment and as high-quality, soothing ambient background content for work, chores, or sleep.

Age
35-44 35%
25-34 30%
45-54 20%
55+ 15%
Gender
85% male15% female

Heavily male-skewing, typical of military history and geopolitical documentary c

Geography
United States 60%
United Kingdom 20%
Canada 13%
Australia 7%

Primarily English-speaking nations, with a strong concentration in North America and Western Europe.

Income & education
IncomeMiddle to Upper-Middle Income
EducationHighly educated, with a high proportion of college graduates, self-taught history buffs, and lifelong learners.
13

What The Entire History's Audience Cares About

Interests
Geopolitics and international relationsAncient civilizations and archaeologyMilitary strategy and tactical historyCartography and map-based historical analysisComparative religion and cultural evolution
Values
Intellectual curiosityNuanced and objective analysisPatience and deep focusHistorical preservationEducational depth over sensationalism
Pain points
  • Superficial, clickbait history videos that lack depth
  • Short-form content that oversimplifies complex historical events
  • Biased or overly politicized retellings of historical conflicts
  • Difficulty finding high-quality, long-form narration suitable for background listening
Motivations
  • To understand the historical roots of modern global conflicts
  • To experience a comprehensive, chronological narrative of a nation or empire in a single sitting
  • To relax and unwind with soothing, educational narration before sleep
Lifestyle

Intellectual and quiet; enjoys deep-dive reading, strategy gaming, or listening to educational content during long commutes, chores, or wind-down routines.

What this audience wants next
  • The rise and fall of ancient empires
  • The geopolitical origins of modern Middle Eastern conflicts
  • Chronological military strategies of major world wars
  • The complete history of European nation-states
  • The historical evolution of major world religions

Prefers Ultra-long-form (typically 1.5 to 3+ hours per video) videos, academic yet accessible, objective, immersive, and soothingly narrated..

Inferred from: Co-watch cluster includes historical sleep and relaxing narrative channels like Bedtime & Historian and Drift Through History · Average video length consistently exceeds two hours, indicating high-intent, deep-session listening · Strong viewer interest in macro-history, geopolitics, and military conflicts as shown by high views on Israel, Vietnam, and WWI videos

14

Channels Similar to The Entire History

channels with similar audiencesCompetitor Studio →

The audience is highly concentrated around long-form, comprehensive historical narratives, with a unique overlap in relaxing/sleep-focused historical storytelling.

See it in action

Track your whole niche in Competitor Studio

These are just the closest channels. Competitor Studio maps 1,000+ direct & adjacent channels in your niche — with outlier detection and ongoing tracking.

  • Track 1,000+ direct & adjacent competitors
  • Outlier video detection
  • AI-powered video insights
Open Competitor Studio →
Competitor Studio — niche competitor tracking demo
15

The Entire History Revenue & Valuation

from public data
Est. revenue
$510 – $2K
per month · incl. sponsorship
Ad revenue
$392 – $554
per month
Est. valuation
$5K – $27K
benchmarked vs comparables

Based on your current performance, your business is valued between $5,204 and $26,537, supported by a solid floor of $4,003 and backed by high confidence in this range. Please note that any future valuation growth is illustrative potential only and would require active execution of key operational levers.

Estimates derived from public data (earnings history + comparable channels). Not an offer, appraisal, or financial advice.

Frequently asked questions about The Entire History

How many subscribers does The Entire History have?
The Entire History has 50.1K subscribers on YouTube, built up over roughly 5.1 years on the platform. Its videos average about 298.0K views each.
How many views does The Entire History have?
The Entire History has accumulated 5.1M total views across 17 uploads, averaging roughly 2.7K views per day since launch.
How many videos has The Entire History posted?
The Entire History has published 17 videos on YouTube, with recent uploads averaging about 2:02:28 in length.
How engaged is The Entire History's audience?
Over its lifetime, The Entire History has averaged about 101 views for every subscriber, a sign of how far its videos travel beyond the core subscriber base. On a per-video basis it draws roughly 298.0K views.
How much money does The Entire History make?
The Entire History's estimated YouTube revenue is $510 – $2K per month, including advertising and sponsorships (ad revenue alone is an estimated $392 – $554 per month). These are estimates derived from public data, not exact earnings.
What is The Entire History's channel worth?
The Entire History's YouTube channel is estimated to be worth $5K – $27K, benchmarked against comparable channels. This reflects the value of the channel as a media asset, not the creator's total net worth.
What is The Entire History's most popular video?
The Entire History's most-viewed video is "The ENTIRE History of Israel (Documentary)", with 1.4M views — roughly 7.1× the channel's typical video.
What is The Entire History's biggest recent breakout video?
The Entire History's biggest recent breakout is "The ENTIRE History of Iran (Ancient to Modern)", which pulled 425.0K views — about 2.2× the channel's recent median.
What kind of content does The Entire History make?
The Entire History is best described as Ultra-Long-Form Historical Documentaries. Comprehensive, single-video historical deep dives ('The ENTIRE History of...') averaging over two hours, targeting high-intent search queries and deep-session watch time.
Does The Entire History post Shorts or long-form videos?
The Entire History publishes primarily long-form videos (about 100% of recent uploads), averaging around 2:02:28 in length.
What topics does The Entire History cover?
The Entire History's catalogue spans National & Regional Histories, Major Wars & Geopolitical Eras, Empires & Ancient Civilizations and Religious & Cultural Histories. These recurring themes make up the bulk of the channel's uploads.
Who watches The Entire History?
The Entire History's audience skews 35-44, heavily male-skewing, typical of military history and geopolitical documentary c and based primarily english-speaking nations, with a strong concentration in north america and western europe.. The audience consists of deeply curious history enthusiasts, educators, and passive learners who value comprehensive, chronological storytelling. They rely on these ultra-long-form documentaries both for active intellectual enrichment and as high-quality, soothing ambient background content for work, chores, or sleep. These are estimates inferred from public channel data, not YouTube Analytics.
What is The Entire History's audience interested in?
Viewers of The Entire History tend to be interested in Geopolitics and international relations, Ancient civilizations and archaeology, Military strategy and tactical history, Cartography and map-based historical analysis and Comparative religion and cultural evolution. Estimated from the channel's content and the channels its viewers co-watch.
What channels are similar to The Entire History?
Channels with audiences similar to The Entire History include Bedtime & Historian , Drift Through History, Knowledgia, The Origins of History and Beginning To Now. The audience is highly concentrated around long-form, comprehensive historical narratives, with a unique overlap in relaxing/sleep-focused historical storytelling.
How often does The Entire History post?
The Entire History uploads about 0.2 videos per week (roughly 0.7 per month).
Is The Entire History still active on YouTube?
Yes — The Entire History is actively posting. Its most recent upload was 9 days ago.
How long has The Entire History been on YouTube?
The Entire History has been active on YouTube for about 5.1 years, growing to 50.1K subscribers over that time.
How this analysis was made
  • Source: public YouTube channel & video data (17 recent videos sampled).
  • Outlier videos: uploads with ≥1.5× the channel's recent median views.
  • Revenue & valuation: estimated from public earnings signals and comparable channels — ranges, not exact figures.
  • Last updated: 9/22/2026.
Published 9/22/2026 · analysis by OutlierKit
Want a report like this for your channel? Analyze The Entire History's niche in seconds. Analyze a channel →